The ski and snowboard season is slowly starting in the Swiss Alps, with limited skiing on some glaciers. Skiing and snowboarding are not the only things to do in the Alps though, with most resorts offering cross-country skiing, sledging, snowshoe itineraries and a host of other seasonal activities. In addition many resorts feature a number of off-piste activities, such as spas, music concerts and festivals and après ski. There is also a full itinerary of winter sports events planned, the pick of which include:
Date | Location | Event |
26-28.10.2011 | Saas-Fee/Saastal | Snowboarding Half Pipe (Europa Cup) |
29.10.2011 | Davos Klosters | Ice-Hockey: Davos v ZSC Lions – Vaillant Arena, Davos Platz |
02-03.11.2011 | Saas-Fee/Saastal | Snowboarding Half Pipe (WC Qualification) |
04.11.2011 | Davos Klosters | Ice-Hockey: Davos v FR Gottéron – Vaillant Arena, Davos Platz |
14-16.11.2011 | Gstaad Mountain Rides | Glacier 3000 Invitational freestyle happening Glacier 3000 |
15-18.11.2011 | Davos Klosters | Slalom (FIS Race) |
19.11.2011 | Davos Klosters | Ice-Hockey: Davos v Lakers – Vaillant Arena, Davos Platz |
19-20.11.2011 | Saas-Fee/Saastal | Freestyle – Ski Cross (Juniors) |
22-25.11.2011 | Zinal | Giant Slalom (FIS Race/National Junior Ch.) |
25-26.11.2011 | Samnaun | Santa Klaus Annual World Championships |
25-27.11.2011 | Engadine/St Moritz | St. Moritz City Race in Dorfzentrum |
27.11.2011 | Davos Klosters | Ice-Hockey: Davos v HC Lugano – Vaillant Arena, Davos Platz |
01-02.12.2011 | Zinal | Men’s Giant Slalom (National Junior Race) |
03-04.12.2011 | Davos Klosters | 2nd Blick ski-testing event – Parsenn |
03-04.12.2011 | Samnaun | Snowboarding – Parallel Slalom (FIS Race) |
03-04.12.2011 | Ulrichen (VS) | Cross Country (Juniors/FIS) |
04.12.2011 | Davos Klosters | Ice-Hockey: Davos v HC Gottéron – Vaillant Arena, Davos Platz |
06.12.2011 | Davos Klosters | Ice-Hockey: Davos v Kloten Flyers – Vaillant Arena, Davos Platz |
06-07.12.2011 | Samnaun | Men’s Slalom (National Junior Race) |
07-09.12.2011 | Zermatt | Women’s Slalom/GS (FIS Race) |
08-09.12.2011 | Davos Klosters | Men’s Slalom (FIS Race) |
09-11.12.2011 | Davos Klosters | Nordic – FIS Cross-Country Skiing World Cup |
10-11.12.2011 | Davos Klosters | Cross Country (World Cup) |
10.12.2011 | Davos Klosters | Ice-Hockey: Davos v EV Zug – Vaillant Arena, Davos Platz |
10.12.2012 | Flims Laax Falera | Junior European Open Snowboard Tour – Crap Sogn Gion, Laax |
10.12.2011 | Leukerbad | 2nd Night Race |
10-13.12.2011 | Splügen | Giant Slalom (FIS Race) |
15-16.12.2011 | Flumserberg | Slalom (Citizen) |
16-18.12.2011 | Engelberg | Ski Jumping (WC Qualification) |
17-18.12.2011 | Engadine/St Moritz | Women’s Giant Slalom (FIS Race) |
17-18.12.2011 | Gstaad Mountain Rides | Slalom/GS (University Race) – Schönried |
17.12.2011 | Verbier | Verbier Sport+ Trophäe (night race ski tours Carrefour–Les Attelas) |
19-21.12.2011 | Zinal | Women’s Slalom/SuperG (FIS Race) |
20-21.12.2011 | Arosa | men’s SuperG (FIS Race) |
22.12.2011 | Davos Klosters | Ice-Hockey: Davos v EHC Biel – Vaillant Arena, Davos Platz |
22-23.12.2011 | Splügen | Men’s Slalom (FIS Race) |
26-31.12.2011 | Davos Klosters | Ice Hockey: 85th Spengler Cup 2011 |
27-28.12.2011 | Engelberg | Ski Jumping (Continental Cup) |
27.12.2011 | Leukerbad | Snow Night Show |
28-29.12.2011 | Campra (TI) | Cross Country (Juniors/FIS) |
28-29.12.2011 | Sörenberg | Men’s Slalom (FIS Race) |
01-07.01.2012 | Davos Klosters | O’Neill Evolution Davos (snowboard event) |
05-06.01.2012 | TBD | Women’s Slalom (FIS Race) |
06-07.01.2012 | Jungfrau Region | Men’s SuperG (FIS Race) – Wengen |
07-08.01.2012 | Adelboden-Lenk | Audi FIS Ski World Cup, Men’s Slalom/GS – Adelboden |
07.01.2012 | Arosa | 8th Swiss Snow, Walk & Run half-marathon |
07-14.01.2012 | Flims Laax Falera | Burton European Open 2012 |
07-08.01.2012 | Meiringen-Hasliberg | Freestyle – Aerials (Europa Cup) |
07.01.2012 | Nendaz | Full Moon skiing |
08-15.01.2012 | Arosa | Ski Pride Festival www.arosa-gayskiweek.com |
08.01.2012 | Davos Klosters | Ice-Hockey: Davos v Kloten Flyers – Vaillant Arena, Davos Platz |
10-11.01.2012 | Adelboden-Lenk | Women’s Slalom (FIS Race) – Adelboden |
10-11.01.2012 | TBD | Mens’ Slalom (FIS Race) |
11-15.01.2012 | Jungfrau Region | Downhill/Slalom (World Cup/Other) – Wengen |
12-13.01.2012 | Adelboden-Lenk | Women’s Giant Slalom (FIS Race) – Lenk |
12-14.01.2012 | Engadine/St Moritz | 9th Winter RAID – White Star of St. Moritz Vintage/Veteran Car Rally |
13–15.01.2012 | Jungfrau Region | Audi FIS Ski World Cup – Lauberhorn, Wengen |
14.01.2012 | Belalp-Blatten | 30th “Descent of the Witches” from Hohstock to Blatten, www.belalphexe.ch |
14-15.01.2012 | Brigels | Men’s Slalom (National Junior Race) |
14-21.01.2012 | Engelberg | Ladies Week – events, free ski pass for women |
14-15.01.2012 | Gotthard OberAlp Arena | Snowboard Cross (FIS Race) – Sedrun |
15.01.2012 | Arosa | Horse Racing on Snow – Obersee Lake |
15.01.2012 | Davos Klosters | Ice-Hockey: Davos v ZSC Lions – Vaillant Arena, Davos Platz |
15-22.01.2012 | Engadine/St Moritz | 54th Concours Hippique St. Moritz (Show Jumping) |
16-22.01.2012 | Engadine/St Moritz | World Cup Bob and Skeleton – Olympia Bob Run |
16-17.01.2012 | Obersaxen | Men’s Giant Slalom (National Junior Race) |
18–21.01.2012 | Jungfrau Region | International Inferno race Mürren (Devil’s Descent) |
18-19.01.2012 | Lenzerheide | Men’s Slalom/GS (Europa Cup) |
19-22.01.2012 | Davos Klosters | 8th Klosters Snow-Polo Event |
19-22.01.2012 | Engadine/St Moritz | Women’s Downhill/Slalom (Training/Europa Cup) |
19-22.01.2012 | Verbier | Snowboarding – (WC Qualification) – Veysonnaz |
20-22.01.2012 | Adelboden-Lenk | Cross Country (Juniors/FIS Race) – Adelboden |
21.01.2012 | Davos Klosters | The MTB Night (free-ride event) |
21-29.01.2012 | Gstaad Mountain Rides | 34th International Hot Air Balloon festival – Château-d’Oex |
21.-22.01.2012 | Gstaad Mountain Rides | Coop Skicross Tour – Zweisimmen |
21.01.2012 | Gstaad Mountain Rides | Freestyle – Ski Cross (Europa Cup) – Zweisimmen |
22.01.2012 | Arosa | Horse Racing on Snow – Obersee Lake |
22.01.2012 | Davos Klosters | Ice-Hockey: Davos v HC Genf – Vaillant Arena, Davos Platz |
23-24.01.2012 | Hoch-Ybrig | Men’s Giant Slalom (FIS Race) |
25–26.01.2012 | Nendaz | GiantX Tour |
26.01.2012 | Arosa | Arosa IceSnowFootball competition – Obersee Lake |
26-29.01.2012 | Engadine/St Moritz | 28th St. Moritz Polo World Cup on Snow – St Moritzersee |
27.01-05.02.2012 | Engadine/St Moritz | Stimorol Engadin Freeride Competiton – Corvatsch |
28-29.01.2012 | Engadine/St Moritz | Audi FIS Ski World Cup Corviglia |
28-29.01.2012 | Gstaad Mountain Rides | 25hr Dominique Perret – Charity team race on skis Gstaad www.25freeride.ch |
31.01.2012 | Davos Klosters | Ice-Hockey: Davos v Lakers – Vaillant Arena, Davos Platz |
03.02.2012 | Davos Klosters | Ice-Hockey: Davos v SC Bern – Vaillant Arena, Davos Platz |
04.02.2012 | Nendaz | Full Moon skiing |
04-05.02.2012 | Verbier | Coop Skicross Tour – Verbier |
05-12.02.2012 | Engadine/St Moritz | White Turf St. Moritz – International Horse Races – St Moritzersee |
10-11.02.2012 | Davos Klosters | 9th Ice Gala Davos |
10-11.02.2012 | Gstaad Mountain Rides | 24-hr Race – Gsteigs |
14.02.2012 | Leukerbad | Snow Night Show |
16-18.02.2012 | Engadine/St Moritz | 25th Cricket on Ice – St Moritzersee |
17.02.2012 | Engadine/St Moritz | Art on Ice St Moritzersee |
18-19.02.2012 | Davos Klosters | Coop Skicross Tour – Davos |
18.02.2012 | Davos Klosters | Ice-Hockey: Davos v HC Ambri – Vaillant Arena, Davos Platz |
19.02.2012 | Adelboden-Lenk | Rivella Family Contest, family ski racing – Lenk |
19.02.2012 | Engadine/St Moritz | White Turf St. Moritz – International Horse Races – St Moritzersee |
24.02.2012 | Davos Klosters | Ice-Hockey: Davos v SCL Tigers – Vaillant Arena, Davos Platz |
25–26.02.2012 | Crans-Montana | Audi FIS Ski World Cup – Men’s Giant Slalom |
25-26.02.2012 | Obergoms | Cross Country (Popular Cross-Country Races) |
02-03.03.2012 | Stoos | Men’s SuperG (FIS Race/National Juniors) |
03-04.03.2012 | Gstaad Mountain Rides | Cross Country (Juniors/FIS) – Feutersoey |
03-04.03.2012 | Hoch-Ybrig | Coop Skicross Tour – Hoch-Ybrig |
03.03.2012 | TBD | Freestyle – Ski Cross (FIS Race) |
04.03.2012 | Engadine/St Moritz | 13th Women’s Cross-Country Ski Race |
04.03.2012 | Engadine/St Moritz | Cross Country (Popular Cross-Country Races) – Samedan |
04-05.03.2012 | Flumserberg | Men’s Giant Slalom (FIS Race) |
08-09.03.2012 | Beckenried Klewenalp | Women’s Slalom (FIS Race) |
09-11.03.2012 | Davos Klosters | Parsenn Derby |
10-11.03.2012 | Elm | Women’s Giant Slalom (FIS Race) |
10-11.03.2012 | Jungfrau Region | Freestyle – Ski Cross (World Cup) – Grindelwald |
10.03.2012 | Nendaz | Full Moon skiing |
11.03.2012 | Engadine/St Moritz | 44th Engadin Ski Marathon and 5th Half-Marathon |
11.03.2012 | Engadine/St Moritz | Cross Country – (Marathon Cup) – Samedan |
11-12.03.2012 | Jungfrau Region | Coop Skicross FIS World Cup – Grindelwald |
15-18.03.2012 | Crans-Montana | Momentum Ski Festival (Brit Banker Bash) |
16-17.03.2012 | Adelboden-Lenk | Snowboarding (Europa Cup) – Lenk |
16-18.03.2012 | Nendaz | Nendaz freeride |
18-25.03.2012 | Flims Laax Falera | BRITS Snow Festival in Laax www.the.BRITS.com |
19-25.03.2012 | Verbier | Alpine (National Championships/FIS Race) – Veysonnaz |
23–25.03.2012 | Verbier | Nissan Xtreme by Swatch |
24-25.03.2012 | Engadine/St Moritz | Coop Skicross Tour – Silvaplana / Corvatsch |
24.03.2012 | Nendaz | Migros Grand Prix |
24.03.2012 | Saas-Fee/Saastal | Glacier Bike Downhill |
24.03.2012 | TBD | Freestyle – Ski Cross (National Championships) |
29-30.03.2012 | Engelberg | Men’s Slalom (FIS Race) |
30.03-01.04.2012 | Campra (TI) | Cross Country (National & Junior Championships) |
30.03.2012 | Saas-Fee/Saastal | Migros Grand Prix Finale |
31.03-01.04.2012 | Pizol | Men’s Slalom (Disabled Events) |
31.03-01.04.2012 | TBD | Men’s Giant Slalom (FIS Race) |
31.03.2012 | Verbier | Carlsberg High Five |
01-07.04.2012 | Flims Laax Falera | Snowfest 2012 – Dutch National Snowboard Championships |
02-05.04.2012 | Zinal | Slalom (FIS Race/Juniors) |
07.04.2012 | Langis / Glaubenberg | Cross Country (FIS Race/Juniors) |
07.04.2012 | Nendaz | Full Moon skiing |
10-11.04.2012 | Engadine/St Moritz | Women’s Slalom/GS (FIS Race) |
13-14.04.2012 | Saas-Fee/Saastal | Allalin Race |
14.04.2012 | Gotthard OberAlp Arena | King of the Mountain, Freeride – Gemsstock, Andermatt |
14-21.04.2012 | Verbier | XSpeed Ski |
16-19.04.2012 | Verbier | Speed Skiing (World Cup) |
25–28.04.2012 | Verbier | Patrouille des Glaciers |
28.04.2012 | Verbier | Ultimate Session |